Made by pressing the kernels sourced from organic projects, our apricot oil is a smooth, luxurious, high quality oil.
At Farmeks, we only cold-press our oils, this means the oils is extracted froom the kernels at low temperatures enabling us to retain all the health benefits of the original fruits.
The oil itself is rich in fatty acids as well as containing vitamins A,D,K and E. It is a light oil with a slightly nutty scent that is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a pefect massage and moisturizing oil that is light enough for even sensitive skins.
USES: Organic Apricot Kernel oil has many uses, especially related to the skin and hair care industry. It is used for skin creams, gentle soaps and skin washes as well as being a very popular carrier oil.
CERTIFICATES: Our apricot kernel oil is certified organic according to EU, NOP/USDA and JAS standards. Processed in our BRC certified facility.
PACKAGING: 190 kg drums and 25 kg barrels. According to the customer requests, we can offer different packaging solutions.
STORAGE: It should be kept in cool and dry conditions between 0 -10°.