Total: 0 Quantity

Cherry Seed Oil

Type:

  • Cherry Seed Oil

    Cherry Seed Oil

    Type:

    The Tart, or sour, cherry has been cultivated for thousands of years. Known to the Greeks around 300BC, they we also hugely popular in both the Persian and Roman empires. In fact, it was the Romans who introduced the fruit all over Europe and especially into Britain before the 1st century AD.

    The Oil is made by cold pressing the stones of the fruit to make a light, delicate oil which is used both in foods and health/skin care products. As we cold press all of our oil at Farmeks, they retain all of their natural properties and nothing is lost in the processing.

    USES: Organic Tart cherry kernel oil has an elegant marzipan aroma which, when used in foods, is suited for a variety of dessets. It compliments cheeses, salads and sauces.

    For cosmetic and healthcare use, organic sour cherry oil contains a wealth of benefits including healthy proteins and dietry fibres as well as being packed with Powerful Antioxidants Including Flavonoids, Phytonutrients and Anthocyanins.

    When used as a skincare product, it can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines as well as moisturizing the skin. It can also be used to alleviate dry and cracked skin.

    ORIGIN: Turkey
    CERTIFICATES: Our cherry seed oil is certified organic according to EU, NOP/USDA and JAS standards. Processed in our BRC certified facility.
    PACKAGING: 190 kg drums and 25 kg barrels. According to the customer requests, we can offer different packaging solutions. 
    STORAGE: It should be kept in cool and dry conditions between 0 -10°.

    • Ingredients: Organic Cherry Seed Oil
    • Typical Fatty Acid Profile %
    • Palmitic Acid 5,0 – 10,0
    • Stearic Acid Max. 4
    • Oleic Acid 23,0-45,0 
    • Linoleic Acid 40,0-55,0
    • Linolenic Acid Max % 1
    • Arachidic Acid Max. 1,5
    Kosher