The Plum fruit may well have been one of the first cultivated fruits in history. Having been found at archaeological digs dating back to Neolithic times along with olives, grapes and figs. There are many varieties of plum, from the sweet japanese plum, to the sour greengage. The fruits are so good in fact that in english, if something is 'plum' it means it is something desirable, like a plum job for example.
Our organic plum kernel oil is made from only the best seeds, grown organically without pesticides or preservatives. They are cold pressed which means they keep all of their nutrients that can be lost if using a more industrial extraction method.
When pressed, organic plum kernel oil has a smooth texture with a bright, golden colour and an indulgent almond-like smell. The oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid. Although it is edible, plum kernel oil is mostly used by the cosmetic industry.
USES: Organic plum kernel oil is a carrier oil which is radily absorbed by the skin. It can be effective when used as a treatment in many skin conditions including dry, cracked skin, acne, eczema and many other dry skin conditions. It is used in many skin creams and lotions as well as soaps and hand washes.
CERTIFICATES: Our black seed oil is certified organic according to EU, NOP/USDA and JAS standards. Processed in our BRC certified facility.
PACKAGING: 190 kg drums and 27 kg barrels. According to the customer requests, we can offer different packaging solutions.
STORAGE: It should be kept in cool and dry conditions between 0 -10°.